Ox Alpha (GLM-5.3-Flash)

Ox Alpha (GLM-5.3-Flash) explained: the anonymous OpenRouter preview, reported Z.AI GLM connection, coding evidence, and documented GLM-5.3-Flash context.

Aucune carte de crédit requiseDéployez en quelques secondesPropriété complète du code

Approuvé par des clients de

Qu'est-ce que Ox Alpha (GLM-5.3-Flash) ?

Ox Alpha was an anonymous model that appeared on OpenRouter and OpenCode with a short free-access promotion. Bloomberg reported that Z.AI confirmed it was a new iteration of the GLM series and planned to release the weights. The name Ox Alpha should therefore be treated as the launch-era alias, not automatically as the final official model name.

Ox Alpha illustration

Ox Alpha launch illustration, cropped to remove unrelated publisher branding. It is an editorial visual, not an official Z.AI product asset.

  1. Identity mystery: developers first saw an anonymous “stealth model” on OpenRouter.
  2. OpenCode announcement: OpenCode described temporary free access, 1M context, multimodal support, zero data retention, generous limits, and claimed capacity. These are service claims that require date-specific verification.
  3. Benchmark evidence: a supplied DeepSWE comparison reports 80% for Ox Alpha on a 10-task subset, versus 65% for Fable 5 and 52% for GPT-5.6 Sol. This is a small community-shared sample, not a definitive benchmark.
  4. Community reaction: early posts expressed surprise about coding quality, speed, and debugging. They are observations and reactions, not controlled evidence.
  5. GLM / Z.AI background: Z.AI publicly documents GLM-5.3 as its flagship for software engineering and agent capabilities. The relationship between the alias and the final release should be checked against Z.AI’s current release documentation.

OpenCode Ox Alpha announcement

OpenCode announcement screenshot, cropped to remove unrelated publisher branding. It documents a social post’s claims, not independent verification.

Ox Alpha benchmark subset

Community-shared DeepSWE subset; the 10-task sample may have high variance.

Treat Ox Alpha as a coding and agent-evaluation case: repository changes, debugging, tool use, long-context task handling, and website construction. Record exact model ID, harness, prompt, context, retries, latency, hardware, and accepted result. Do not infer production reliability from a viral score or a single successful run.

Atoms does not currently verify Ox Alpha as a stable selectable model. This page explains the model and its launch story; check the live model selector before promising an Atoms run.

Sources: Bloomberg report, Z.AI GLM-5.3 documentation, OpenRouter models, OpenCode.

Ox Alpha first appeared as an anonymous OpenRouter model and was offered free through OpenCode for a limited week. The mystery drew four days of Reddit speculation before Bloomberg reported that Z.AI confirmed it was a new GLM-series iteration and planned to release the weights.

The early technical story is narrower than the viral headline. A supplied DeepSWE screenshot reports 80% for Ox Alpha on 10 tasks, compared with 65% for Claude Fable 5 and 52% for GPT-5.6 Sol. It is a striking smoke test, not a complete benchmark. Community reports also describe strong debugging and concise coding behavior, while other users found tasks that GPT-5.6 solved and Ox Alpha missed.

Fingerprint investigations reportedly found token-count behavior matching GLM-5.3 with a fixed 75-token offset, and similar error-message patterns. These black-box clues helped identify the family but do not prove every implementation detail. The “Good morning China, now I have ice cream” hidden-prompt meme is launch culture, not capability evidence.

The OpenCode claims—1M context, multimodal input, zero data retention, generous limits, and high capacity—must be treated as date-specific service claims. The alias, the GLM family, and Z.AI’s company attribution are related but not interchangeable labels. Verify the exact public checkpoint, license, serving configuration, and Atoms availability before production use.

The newly added LLM Performance Evaluation graphic is a GLM-5.3-Flash comparison image, not an Ox Alpha benchmark. It labels the blue series GLM-5.3-Flash and compares it with GLM-5.2, DeepSeek-V4-Vision-Exp, Claude Opus 4.8, GPT-5.6 Terra, and Gemini 3.7 Flash.

GLM-5.3-Flash LLM performance evaluation

GLM-5.3-Flash performance graphic supplied for model context. The chart’s benchmark setup and scores should be treated as source-attributed results, not as an Ox Alpha score.

The graphic lists six benchmark panels: Terminal Bench 2.1, DeepSWE v1.1, Agents’ Last Exam, AutomationBench, HLE with Tools, and GDPVal-AA v2. Its labels identify GLM-5.3-Flash as a distinct model name. Z.AI’s developer documentation gives the API model code as glm-5.3-flash and describes it as a multimodal model with support for a 1M-token context window. Those official product facts must remain separate from the scores shown in the supplied graphic, whose methodology and publication context require independent verification.

This distinction matters for the Ox Alpha story: Ox Alpha was the anonymous preview alias and later reported GLM-family iteration; GLM-5.3-Flash is the documented model label in this comparison image. Do not use this chart to claim that Ox Alpha itself achieved every GLM-5.3-Flash score.

This page uses Ox Alpha (GLM-5.3-Flash) to capture both search intents without claiming that an anonymous preview alias and a documented model configuration are identical in every detail. Ox Alpha is the name used during the OpenRouter/OpenCode mystery launch. GLM-5.3-Flash is the documented Z.AI model name and API code shown in the supplied evaluation graphic and Z.AI documentation.

The parenthetical is an editorial bridge: the reported Z.AI confirmation connects Ox Alpha to the GLM family, while the exact hosted endpoint, released weights, model card, license, and benchmark configuration must be verified separately.

Génération de code
Détection et correction de bugs
Refactorisation de code
Explication du code
Génération de documentation
Rédaction de tests unitaires
Pourquoi Atoms

Pourquoi utiliser Ox Alpha (GLM-5.3-Flash) sur Atoms ?

Use the Ox Alpha story as a disciplined model-evaluation brief: compare source claims, inspect real website outputs, and document what works before choosing a production model. Availability for the exact Ox Alpha alias is unverified.

Équipe d’IA multi-agents

Le PM, l’ingénieur et le designer travaillent ensemble pour transformer votre prompt en un produit complet.

Lancez en quelques minutes, pas en plusieurs mois

Passez de l’idée au produit déployé en une seule conversation. Sans installation ni configuration.

Propriété complète du code

Exportez vers GitHub à tout moment. Vous possédez tout — sans dépendance fournisseur.

Comment utiliser Ox Alpha (GLM-5.3-Flash) sur Atoms

Commencez à construire maintenant
01
Map the identity evidence
02
Separate claims from tests
03
Run a fixed coding or website brief
04
Inspect the live result and limitations

Pourquoi créer avec Ox Alpha (GLM-5.3-Flash) sur Atoms

Équipe d’IA multi-agents

Équipe d’IA multi-agents

Une équipe IA complète — PM, ingénieur, designer — collabore pour transformer votre prompt en produit fonctionnel.

Propriété complète du code

Propriété complète du code

Exportez votre code ou synchronisez-le avec GitHub à tout moment. Tout ce que vous créez vous appartient.

Déploiement en un clic

Déploiement en un clic

Mettez en ligne instantanément. Atoms gère l’hébergement, le SSL et la configuration du serveur pour que vous puissiez vous concentrer sur la création.

Éditeur visuel

Éditeur visuel

Modifiez votre application visuellement — ajustez les mises en page, les couleurs et le contenu sans toucher au code.

Ce que vous pouvez créer avec Ox Alpha (GLM-5.3-Flash)

Tableau de bord SaaS

Créez une solution SaaS full-stack avec authentification utilisateur, facturation et analyses en temps réel.

Boutique e-commerce

Créez un catalogue de produits avec panier, paiement et paiements Stripe.

Outils internes

Déployez des panneaux d’administration, des CRM et des outils de workflow pour votre équipe en quelques minutes.

Application mobile

Créez des applications mobiles multiplateformes avec une interface au rendu natif et des notifications push.

Atoms vs. développement à partir de zéro

Atoms
DIY / À partir de zéro
Délai de lancement
Minutes
De quelques semaines à quelques mois
Compétences techniques requises
Aucun
Développement full-stack
Déploiement et hébergement
En un clic, inclus
Configuration manuelle requise
Accès aux modèles d’IA
Les meilleurs modèles d’IA, préconfigurés
Clés API, SDK et facturation
Maintenance continue
Pris en charge pour vous
Vous gérez tout
Offre gratuite disponible

Commencez à utiliser Ox Alpha (GLM-5.3-Flash) gratuitement

Pas de carte bancaire. Pas de configuration. Décrivez simplement ce que vous voulez, et Atoms le livre.

  • 15 crédits gratuits chaque jourVotre quota quotidien se recharge automatiquement — continuez à itérer sans garder un onglet ouvert.
  • Aucune carte de crédit requiseInscrivez-vous en quelques secondes avec votre e-mail ou Google — commencez immédiatement à créer avec l’offre gratuite.
  • Les meilleurs modèles d’IA, un seul compteBasculez à tout moment entre Ox Alpha (GLM-5.3-Flash) et d'autres modèles de pointe, depuis la même conversation.
  • Pas de configuration, pas d’infraVotre équipe IA planifie, construit et prévisualise — sans outillage local ni pipeline de déploiement à gérer.
  • Déploiement prêt pour la productionDéployez vers une URL en ligne avec domaine personnalisé, SSL et historique des versions à chaque build.

Foire aux questions

Test the Story With a Real Build

Turn model claims into a repeatable product evaluation with a live result and clear evidence boundaries.